The “NY Hero Act” & What It Means For You
[…] • Reporting violations of the NY HERO Act or exposure prevention plan to a government entity or official;
  • Reporting an “an airborne infectious disease exposure concern” to their employer or a government entity or official;
  • Refusing to work where the employee reasonably believes, in good faith, that the workplace creates “an unreasonable risk of exposure to an airborne infectious disease” and the employer failed to cure the problem after the employee complained.

The Law also protects against retaliation for employees who complain about violations of these standards. Labor Law §218-b(3).

Any employee who feels an employer has violated the standards “in a manner that creates a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result” can file a claim in court and obtain an injunction, attorney’s fees and liquidated damages of up to $20,000. Labor Law §218-b(10)(b).